You are here

RESULTS! Non-League Programme Awards announced!

One of Non-League’s unsung hero’s has to be the programme editor who spends countless hours collating data, designing pages and (in some cases) printing it at home hours before a game – and for little (or no reward).

The Soccer Club Swop Shop are renowned for their expertise in this area and they have just announced the results from the 2018-19 programme awards.

Top 40 Non League

1st  Stockport County

2nd  Chelmsford City & Leamington

4th  Royal Wootton Bassett Town

5th  Epsom & Ewell

6th  Wealdstone

7th  St Helens Town

8th  Torpoint Athletic

9th  Hednesford Town

10th  Prescot Cables

11th  Stourbridge

12th  Leyton Orient

13th  Northwood

14th  Wimborne Town & Tiverton Town & Stowmarket Town

17th   Buckland Athletic & Sheffield

19th   Corinthian Casuals

20th   Hitchin Town

21st   Guildford City

22nd   Andover New Street & Ashford United & Street

25th  Sporting Khalsa & Bridlington Town

27th  Barton Town & Sholing & Kettering Town

30th  Frickley Athletic & Barnstable Town

32nd   Brandon United & Clay Cross Town

34th   Chorley

35th   FC Clacton

36th  Hampton & Richmond Borough

37th  Runcorn Town

38th  Weymouth

39th  Seaham Red Star

40th  Sutton United

Here is the full list of entrants and the top three for most leagues:

National
Boreham Wood, Leyton Orient, AFC Fylde, Sutton United, Hartlepool United, Chesterfield, Braintree Town, Barnet “boardroom copy”, Dagenham & Redbridge, Salford City, Harrogate Town,
1st Salford City 2nd Leyton Orient

National South
Wealdstone, Hungerford Town, Billericay Town, Dartford, Oxford City, Dulwich Hamlet, Hampton & Richmond Borough, Hemel Hempstead Town, Torquay United, Woking, Chippenham Town, East Thurrock United, St Albans City, Truro City, Welling United, Bath City, Concord Rangers, Slough Town, Eastbourne Borough, Weston Super Mare, Gloucester City, Chelmsford City.
1st Chelmsford City 2nd Wealdstone 3rd Hampton & Richmond Borough
Merit award Chippenham Town

National North
Bradford Park Avenue, Hereford, Blyth Spartans, Leamington, Brackley Town, Ashton United, FC United of Manchester, Harrogate Town, Stockport County, Telford United, Darlington, Chorley,
1st Stockport County 2nd Leamington 3rd Chorley

Southern League
Premier Central
Hitchin Town, Needham Market Town, Biggleswade Town, Kettering Town, AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Redditch United, Stratford Town,
1st Hitchin Town 2nd Kettering Town

Premier South
Harrow Borough, Kings Langley, Hendon, Metropolitan Police, Wimborne Town, Chesham United, Swindon Supermarine, Staines Town, Walton Casuals, Frome Town, Taunton Town, Basingstoke Town, Weymouth, Farnborough, Dorchester Town, Poole Town, Merthyr Town, Hartley Wintney, Salisbury, Gosport Borough “4 pager”, Tiverton Town,
1st Wimborne Town & Tiverton Town 3rd Weymouth

Division One Central
Coleshall Town, Bedford Town, Didcot Town, Cambridge City, North Leigh, Aylesbury United, Stourbridge, Barton Rovers, Yaxley, Dunstable Town, Corby Town, Bromsgrove Sporting,
1st Stourbridge 2nd Bromsgrove Sporting

Division One South
Street, Mangotsfield United, Paulton Rovers, Barton Rovers, Larkhall Athletic, Blackfield & Langley, Bideford, Cirencester Town, Evesham United, Winchester City, Yate Town, Moneyfields, Bristol Manor Farm, Barnstable Town,
1st Street 2nd Barnstable Town

Isthmian League
Premier
Haringey Borough, Enfield Town, Potters Bar Town, Hornchurch, Corinthian Casuals, Merstham, Bishops Stortford, Brightlingsea Regent, Kingstonian, Tonbridge Angels, Leatherhead, Margate, Folkestone Invicta
1st Corinthian Casuals 2nd Merstham

North & Central
Aveley, Romford, Felixstowe & Walton United, Canvey Island, Maldon & Tiptree, Mildenhall Town, Ware, Tilbury, Barking, Great Wakering Rovers,
1st Felixstowe & Walton United

South & Central
Hayes & Yeading United, Hanwell Town, Tooting & Mitcham United, Northwood, Chipstead, Molesey, Bedfont Sports,
1st Northwood

South
Sevenoaks Town, Ashford United,
1st Ashford United

Northern Premier League
Premier
Warrington Town, Hyde United, Lancaster City, Scarborough Athletic, Basford United, Ossett United, Buxton, Nantwich Town, Whitby Town, Bamber Bridge, Stalybridge Celtic, Hednesford Town,
1st Hednesford Town

West
Prescot Cables, Runcorn Linnets, Newcastle Town, Glossop North End, Trafford,
1st Prescot Cables

East
Spalding, Cleethorpes Town, Pontefract Colleries, Pickering Town, Sheffield, Belper Town, Frickley Athletic,
1st Sheffield 2nd Frickley Athletic

Spartan South Midland
Premier
Wembley, Leverstock Green, Hadley, Stotfold, Cockfosters,,Potton United, Colney Heath, Tring Athletic, Edgware Town, Biggleswade, North Greenford United, Crawley Green, Oxhey Jets,
1st Tring Athletic

One
Amersham Town, Rayners Lane, London Lions, Broadfields United, Langford, Bedford, Winslow United, Broxbourne Borough, Harefield Town “boardroom issue”, Risborough Rangers,

Two
Old Bradwell United,

Combined Counties
Premier
Southall, Sutton Common Rovers, Walton & Hersham, CB Hounslow, Cobham, Chertsey Town, Spelthorne Sports, Guildford City,
1st Guildford City

Division One
British Airways, Bedfont & Feltham,, Epsom & Ewell,
1st Epsom & Ewell

Hellenic League
Premier
Ascot United, Binfield, Royal Wooton Bassett Town, Brackley Town Saints, Windsor, Ardley United, Tuffley Rovers,
1st Royal Wootton Bassett Town

East
Holyport, Wokingham & Emmbrook

Essex Senior League
Premier
Barkingside, Ilford, Woodford Town, St Margaretsbury, West Essex, Saffron Walden Town, Stanway Rovers, Redbridge, Sporting Bengal, Sawbridgeworth Town, Walthamstow,
1st Walthamstow

South Counties East “ex kent”
Premier
Cray Valley (PM), Beckenham Town, Erith Town, Glebe, K Sports, Punjab United, Lordswood, Croydon Athletic, Fisher, Canterbury City,
1st Canterbury City

One
Sporting Club Thamesmead, Bridon Ropes, Welling Town, Lydd Town, Greenways, Erith & Belvedere,
1st Greenways

Northern League
One
Redcar Athletic, Whitley Bay, Guisborough Town, Seaham Red Star, Stockton Town, Sunderland RCA,
1st Seaham Red Star

Two
Brandon United, Jarrow, Easington Colliery, Crook Town, Bedlington Terriers, Billingham Town,
1st Brandon United

North West Counties
Premier
Winsford United, Charnock Richard, Runcorn Town
1st Runcorn Town

Division One North
Garstang, Longridge Town, Lower Breck, St Helens Town, Prestwich Heys,
1st St Helens Town

Division One South
St Martins, Oswestry Town, Stockport Town, Cheadle Town,

Wessex League
Premier
Fareham Town, Baffins Milton Rovers, AFC Stoneham, AFC Porchester, Bournemouth, Hamble Club, Shaftsbury, Andover New Street, Brockenhurst, Sholing
1st Andover New Street 2nd Sholing

One
United Services Portsmouth, Romsey Town, Fleet Spurs, Petersfield Town,

Midland Football League
Premier
Walsall Wood, Highgate United, Wolverhampton Sporting, Littleton, Stourport Swifts, South Normanton, Sporting Khalsa, Shifnal Town, AFC Wulfians,
1st Sporting Khalsa

One
NKF Burbage, Racing Club Warwick, Studley, Lichfield City, Paget Rangers, Brocton, Nuneaton Griff, Heather St Johns, Lye Town, Atherstone Town, Coventry Copsewood, Hinckley, Chelmsley Town,
1st Atherstone Town

Northern Counties East League
Premier
Hall Road Rangers, Goole, Bridlington Town, Knaresborough Town, Worksop Town, Yorkshire Amateur, Harrogate Railway, Barton Town,
1st Bridlington Town 2nd Barton Town 3rd Hall Road Rangers

One
Selby Town, Skegness Town, Ollerton Town, East Yorkshire Carnegie,

United Counties League
Premier
Wellingborough Town, Sleaford Town, Leicester Nirvana, Rothwell Corinthians,

One
Northampton Sileby Rangers, Lutterworth Athletic,

Eastern Counties League
Premier
Norwich United, Haverhill Rovers, Kirkley & Pakefield, Stowmarket Town, FC Clacton,
1st Stowmarket Town 2nd FC Clacton

One South
Holland, May and Baker, Wormley Rovers,

Division One North
Debenham LC, Lakenheath, Mulbarton Wanderers

Southern Counties League “ex sussex”
Premier
Pagham, Uckfield Town,

One
Midhurst & Easebourne, Seaford Town,

Two
Rustington,

Western League
Premier
Cribbs, Willand Rovers, Roman Glass St George, Bridport, Buckland Athletic,
1st Buckland Athletic

Division One
Keynsham Town,

West Midlands Regional
Premier
Bilston Town, Wolverhampton Casuals, Wednesfield,

One
Darlaston Town 1874, Allscott,

East Midlands Counties
Birstall United, Clipstone, Radford, Newark Flowserve, Graham Street Prims, Sherwood Colliery,

Central Midlands League
North
Clay Cross Town, Retford Town, Bentley,
1st Clay Cross Town

South
Barrow Town, Ingles, Holbrook Sports, Teversal reserves, Underwood Villa

South West Peninsula League
Premier
Newquay, Bridport, Launceston, Cullompton Rangers, Sticker, Saltash United, St Austell, Exmouth Town, Falmouth Town, Torpoint Athletic, Plymouth Argyle, Godolphin Atlantic,
1st Torpoint Athletic 2nd St Austell

East
St Martins, Newton Abbot Spurs, Waldon Athletic, Elmore, Sidmouth Town, Ilfracombe Town, Crediton United, Axminster Town, Honiton Town, Torridgeside, Bovey Tracey, Brixham,
1st Crediton United

West
Penzance AFC, Porthleven, Bere Alston United, St Blazey, Wadebridge Town, Dobwalls, Holsworthy, Plymstock United, Wendron United, Bude Town, St Dennis, Liskeard Athletic,

Nottinghamshire Senior
Premier
Stapleford Town, Gedling, Southbank, Eastwood,

Middlesex County League
Premier
St Panteleimon, Larkspur Rovers,

Surrey Elite League
Westside,

Sheffield County Senior League
Wombwell Town,

Wiltshire Senior League
Purton,

Peterborough & District Lerague
Whaplode Drove,

Midlands Regional Alliance
Premier
Moira United,

Gloucestershire League
Ruardean Hill Rangers,

Cornwall Combination
St Days,

Cambridgeshire County League
Division Two
Bluntisham Rangers,

YOUTH
Harrow Borough, Leverstock Green, Haringey Borough, Staines Town, Middlesex Youth,

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this:
P